Menu Side Navigation Close

We're proud to recognize Lehigh students, alumni and faculty who have received competitive scholarships and fellowships.

2020-2021

  • Ari Ehrenfeucht '23, Defense Language and National Security Education Scholarship, Estonia, and the Critical Language Scholarship, Russian
  • Busara Hall '23, Gilman Scholarship, China and the Critical Language Scholarship, Mandarin
  • Josephine Koelsch '23, NSF-REU
  • Sophia Martino '24, Temple's Pervasive Computing REU
  • Nick Masri '23, Critical Language Scholarship, Mandarin
  • William Peracchio '21, Schwarzman Scholar, Tsinghua University, Beijing China
  • Dan Rudiak '23, Defense Language and National Security Education Scholarship, and the Critical Language Scholarship, Morocco
  • Zhanar Tostubayeva, G'22, Edmund S. Muskie Internship
  • Alicia Zamudio '22, Gilman Scholarship, Denmark

2019-2020

  • Gabriela Alves '22, Gilman Scholarship, Spain
  • Kendra Beazer, Fulbright Scholarship, United States
  • Benjamin Brindle, NSF-REU, Worcester Polytechnic Institute for Industrial Mathematics and Statistics
  • Lynn Brownell '21, Gilman Scholarship, Ireland
  • Victoria Campbell '20, Gilman Scholarship, South Africa, Denmark, Argentina
  • Tracy Davis '20, Fulbright Roving Scholar, Norway
  • Ya Donkor '23, Gilman Scholarship, Japan
  • Steven Escobar-Mendez '22, Gilman Scholarship, Chile, Nepal, Jordan
  • Sharon Getsis '21, Gilman Scholarship, Czech Republic
  • Allison Graham '22, Gilman Scholarship, Australia
  • Jack Heller '21, DAAD Rise  AND  RUHR Fellowship, Germany
  • Alexandra MacVicar '21, Gilman Scholarship, Turks & Caicos Islands
  • Samantha Margolis '21, Critical Language Scholarship, Arabic
  • Kayla McMillan '22, NIESH Summer Internship Program (SIP) at Duke University
  • Mericel Mirabal '22, Gilman Scholarship, Spain
  • Grace Miller '21, Gilman Scholarship, Austria
  • Jessica Mun '21, Gilman Scholarship, Spain
  • Dr. Herman Nied, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Fulbright, Austria
  • Charlie Ortega '23, Gilman Scholarship, Germany
  • Taylor Pistone '21, Gilman Scholarship, United Kingdom
  • Dr. Arup Sengupta, Professor Civil & Environmental Engineering, Senior Fulbright-Nehru Research Award, India
  • Dr. Jill Sperandio, Professor Emeritus, Ambassador's Distinguished Scholars Program to Ethiopia
  • Mikayla Spott '21, Gilman Scholarship, Denmark
  • Kenneth Straw '22, Gilman Scholarship, Czech Republic
  • Jingwen Wei '23, Gilman Scholarship, Japan
  • Eric Wolf '20, RUHR Fellowship, Germany

 

2018-2019

  • Julaisei Caguana-Salazar '20, Gilman Scholarship, United Kingdom
  • Jessica Condolo Hubsch '19, Fulbright ETA, Portugal
  • Timothy Davis '16, Fulbright, Germany
  • Cherease Douglas '22, Gilman Scholarship, South Africa
  • Alexandra Gainey '22, Gilman Scholarship, China
  • Sunny Huang '16, Fulbright ETA, Taiwan
  • Stephanie Huynh '20, Gilman Scholarship, Thailand
  • Deanna Kocher '18, Fulbright, Canada
  • Jia Mei Li '21, Gilman Scholarship, China
  • Owen Loughlin '18, Fulbright ETA, Greenland
  • Ana Madrigal '20, Gilman Scholarship, Spain
  • Mareesa Miles '18, Fulbright ETA, Ecuador
  • David Morency '18, Schwarzman Scholar, Tsinghua University, Beijing China
  • Meghan Murphy '22, Gilman Scholarship, Austria
  • Caroline Suddath '21, Gilman Scholarship, Ireland
  • Professor Lloyd Steffen, Fulbright Specialist, Brazil
  • Eric Wolf '20, Goldwater
  • Andy Wu '20, Gilman Scholarship, Hong Kong

2017-2018

  • Nia Baker '19, Gilman Scholarship, Ghana
  • Ryan Groves '20, Gilman Scholarship, Czech Republic
  • Matt Kuehnle '19, Gilman Scholarship, China
  • Long Ping Shao '19, Gilman Scholarship, China
  • Gili Remen '19, Gilman Scholarship, Spain
  • Karen Huang '19, Gilman Scholarship, Italy
  • Sage Chasen '20, Gilman Scholarship, Germany
  • Diana Rivas Garcia '19, Gilman Scholarship, Critical Need Language, China
  • Kimberly Meija '19, Gilman Scholarship, Spain
  • Paige Hapeman '19, Gilman Scholarship, Multi-country
  • Klaudia Jazwinska '18, Marshall Scholarship, UK
  • Professor Steven Sametz, Fulbright Specialist, China
  • Professor Israel Wachs, Fulbright Faculty Research, Israel

2016-2017

  • Evan Gaj '17, Fulbright Research, Poland
  • Toni Isreal '17, Boren Scholarship, Jordan
  • Courtney Au-Yeung, NSF-GRFP (Materials Research - Ceramics)
  • Lorraine Carnes, NSF-GRFP (Geosciences - Geomorphology)
  • Angela Lawrence, NSF-GRFP (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Professor Jill Sperandio, Fulbright Faculty Research, Azerbaijan
  • Professor Dinissa Duvanova, Fulbright Faculty Research, Kazakhstan

2015-2016

  • Talia Dunyak '16, Fulbright Combined Grant, Austria

2014-2015

  • Celia Fung '15, Fulbright Research, Swaziland
  • Kylie Gray '15, Fulbright ETA, Uruguay
  • Jennifer Markham '16, NSF REU, Colorado State University, Chemical Engineering
  • Carlie Skellington '15, Fulbright ETA, Indonesia
  • Jonathan Witt '15, Buick Achievers Scholarship

2013-2014

  • Victoria Herrmann '12, awarded a U.S. Student Fulbright award in Canada
  • Matthew Kilgore '15, awarded a Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program award
  • Edward Jacob Puzycki '14, awarded Fulbright ETA, Physics

2012-2013

  • Michael German '15 (PhD), awarded a U.S. Student Fulbright award in India
  • Victoria Herrmann '12, awarded a Carnegie Endowment Junior Fellows position
  • Victoria Herrmann '12, awarded Gates Cambridge, International Relations
  • Thomas Janis, awarded a U.S. Student Fulbright award in Turkey
  • Claire Sullivan '09, awarded a U.S. Student Fulbright award as an English Teaching Assistant in Vietnam

2011-2012

  • Lisa Cheung '09, awarded a Fulbright scholarship to teach in Spain

2009-2010

  • Kelly Ashton '09, awarded a Fulbright grant to teach in South Korea
  • Amanda Dilger '10, awarded a Goldwater Scholarship for research in biology
  • Toni Marraccini '09, awarded a Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholarship for graduate studies in South Africa
  • Pamela McGaha, MBA '94, awarded a Fulbright grant for research in Australia
  • Ashley Pritchard '09, awarded a Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholarship for studies abroad at Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

2008-2009

  • Andrew Mastbaum '09, awarded a Goldwater Scholarship for research in Physics
  • Jared Maxson '09, awarded a Goldwater Scholarship for research in Physics
  • Deborah Ou-Yang '08, awarded a Fulbright grant to teach in South Korea
  • Anne Rodriguez '09, awarded Leopold Schepp Foundation Scholarship
  • Thethan Soe '08, awarded Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarship for graduate studies in architecture at the University of Pennsylvania
  • Chelsea Stone '07, awarded a Fulbright grant to teach in Spain

2007-2008

  • Rebecca Guzman '07, awarded a Fulbright grant to teach in Indonesia
  • Whitney Ryan '09, awarded a Saint Andrew's Society Scholarship in Scotland at the University of Aberdeen